FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions - "Health" Pharmacy Poznan - iPHARMACY1

Search
Go to content

Main menu:

FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions

Polish flag

In the FAQ section we present the answers to frequently asked questions.

What is the validity of a medical prescription?

Paragraph 18 of MZiOS on medical prescriptions, states that:
"1 The term of prescription, subject to paragraph 2-4, may not exceed 30 days from the date of its issue.
2. The term of prescription of antibiotics
and a prescription under the emergency may not exceed 7 days from the date of its issue
3. The term of prescription for drugs or medical devices imported from abroad for individual users on the principles laid down in separate regulations may not exceed 60 days from the date of its issue.
4. The term of prescription for immunological preparations
, made for an individual patient, must not exceed 60 days from the date of its issue. "

Out-dated drugs

We realize collecting out-dated drug program for residents implemented by the Department of Waste Management, in consultation with the Wielkopolska Board of Pharmaceutical. At our pharmacy, anyone can bring and left, free of charge, medicines that are past the expiry date.

Due to the large amount of out-dated drugs taken by us  we are asking for bringing the above-mentioned drugs without a paper packaging.


Treatment of EU citizens in Poland

From 1 May 2004 citizens of EU, as well as their family members will be able to cover up the National Health Fund (NFZ).

Guests arriving to Poland can benefit from emergency medical care in the insurance from their country of residence. It is necessary to provide an E-111 certified before leaving for Poland by the competent national institutions. The E-112 along with the agreement entitles the insurer to come to Poland for medical treatment in situations other than emergency situations.

Students from EU countries are entitled to all medical services on the basis of an E-128.

Persons entitled to benefits and pensions are entitled to all benefits required during their stay in Poland. Being the pensioner confirms Form E-121.


 
Search
Copyright Apteka Zdrowie PoznaƄ 2016. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu